On this page
Interior painting costs depend on which surfaces are included and how they are prepared. “One room” can mean walls alone, walls and ceiling, or a job that also includes doors, window frames, baseboards and decorative molding. Those are different amounts of work even when the room’s floor dimensions are identical.
Frederick Painting & Supply in Maryland publishes an itemized guide that makes the difference visible: $523 for the walls of its 10-by-12-foot example, with ceiling and trim priced separately. These are that company’s planning prices, checked October 2026. Its page says they are guidance rather than a binding offer, and condition, paint choice and colors can change the estimate.
Key figures
- $523 Example: Frederick Painting & Supply 10-by-12-foot room walls
- $223 Example: Frederick Painting & Supply same-room ceiling
- $93 Example: Frederick Painting & Supply same-room baseboards
Wall area and floor area describe different surfaces
A rectangular 10-by-12-foot room has 120 square feet of floor. Its perimeter is 44 feet. With an 8-foot ceiling, multiplying the perimeter by height gives 352 square feet of gross wall surface before subtracting openings. Frederick uses those dimensions in its small-room price table.
That explains why a floor-area number should not be silently used as the paintable wall area. It also explains why an hourly quote and a per-surface quote cannot be compared by dividing each by the floor area without identifying the scope. Doors and windows may reduce broad wall painting while introducing trim and detailed cutting work.
Ask how the contractor measures the room and handles openings. The estimate should identify ceilings, wall boundaries and the trim pieces being painted. A room with a staircase, a high opening or built-in shelving can differ substantially from a simple rectangle with the same footprint.
Published surface prices reveal the room subtotal
| Surface in Frederick’s 10-by-12-foot example | Published quantity | Guide price |
|---|---|---|
| Walls | 352 square feet | $523 |
| Ceiling | 120 square feet | $223 |
| Baseboard | 44 linear feet | $93 |
| Window frame only | Per unit | $53 |
| Door and casing | Per side | $135 |
| Accent wall | Listed separately | $143 |
Source: Frederick Painting & Supply’s own interior-pricing table, checked October 2026. The small-room example assumes an 8-foot ceiling and normal condition. The list is a guide, not an offer; the accent-wall line is a separate listed scope, not automatically added to the full walls price.
- Walls$523
- Ceiling$223
- Baseboard$93
- Window frame only$53
- Door and casing$135
- Accent wall$143
Frederick Painting & Supply guide, checked October 2026. Prices for the named example surfaces; not an installed national average.
Walls, ceiling and baseboards total $839. Adding an assumed one window frame and one side of a door with casing at the listed unit prices makes the illustrative subtotal $1,027. The $188 increase buys those named surfaces; it is not an unexplained materials surcharge.
If both sides of a door are in the agreed job, ask how each is billed and whether adjacent rooms are also involved. Window-frame-only pricing does not establish the cost of every sash or ornate window. The larger-room table uses different details, so its line should not be substituted into the small-room scope without an explanation.
Use the contractor estimate guide to list the selected surfaces and exclusions. Ask whether paint, primer, furniture movement and floor protection are supplied inside the quote. Do not add a separate paint allowance to a package that already includes the specified materials.
Height adjustments apply to the provider’s price rule
Frederick’s guide adds 25% to wall and ceiling prices at 10-foot ceilings, 50% at 12 feet and 75% at 14 feet. It states that the base figures use 8 feet. Those are the company’s guide adjustments, not universal premiums every painter must charge.
For an illustration using its small-room wall and ceiling base of $746, the 10-foot adjustment produces $932.50. At 12 feet it is $1,119, and at 14 feet $1,305.50. If the separately priced $93 baseboard line is retained, the corresponding totals become $1,025.50, $1,212 and $1,398.50 before other selected surfaces and job changes.
The formula does not mean the ceiling’s horizontal area grows when the room gets taller. Access, setup and the provider’s combined wall-and-ceiling pricing rule are part of the quote. Ask how vaulted ceilings, stairwells or partly high walls are classified rather than averaging heights yourself and assuming the result is binding.
Preparation determines what the new finish sits on
The provider includes basic patching and scuff sanding of glossy surfaces in normal condition. That is different from removing wallpaper, replacing water-damaged board or correcting a badly textured wall. Identify those items before judging one painter’s price against another’s.
Benjamin Moore’s preparation guidance describes cleaning, drying and priming according to surface condition. It warns against applying paint to damp walls or painting over mildew. A paint quote is therefore not a solution to an unresolved leak, and an extra coat cannot stand in for repairing a damaged substrate.
For a damaged surface, coordinate the drywall repair scope with the painting estimate. Decide which contractor patches, sands and primes the repair, and where the final paint stops. Two companies can otherwise each assume the other owns the preparation or charge for overlapping work.
Color, coat count and sheen belong in the specification
Record the product, color and sheen for walls, ceiling and trim. State whether the quote includes primer, the agreed finish coats and extra coverage if the old color remains visible. Do not assume that “two coats” means every damaged or stained surface needs no separate preparation.
An assumed two finish coats over the 352-square-foot gross wall area represents 704 square feet of coat coverage before openings. That is a measurement example, not a paint-buying quantity. The chosen product’s coverage information, substrate and waste allowance determine how much paint the contractor orders.
A touch-up can also look different from repainting a whole wall, especially when the existing finish has aged. Agree on the boundary and the desired appearance under the room’s usual lighting. Paying for full-wall coverage is a larger scope than painting only a small patch, even if both use the same can of paint.
Older coatings and final inspection affect acceptance
EPA recommends lead-safe certified contractors for renovation and painting work in pre-1978 homes. Assessment and containment should precede disturbance of suspect coatings. A routine sanding allowance cannot be used to ignore the hazards associated with an old painted surface.
Before sanding or scraping suspect coatings in a pre-1978 home, arrange lead-safe assessment and work practices. Have the contractor price the preparation and containment that the job requires before work begins.
The FTC recommends estimates that describe work, materials, price and timing. Include cleanup, furniture handling, the payment stages and how missed areas or defects are corrected. At handover, inspect the agreed surfaces and retain the paint information for later maintenance.
Keep the project in the repair budget at its selected scope. A low walls-only number is useful when walls are all you want painted; it becomes misleading when the intended result includes the ceiling, trim and doors but those lines have disappeared from the comparison.
Questions people ask
Does $523 cover a whole 10-by-12-foot room?
It is Frederick's walls line. Its ceiling and baseboards add $223 and $93, bringing those three surfaces to $839 before other details or scope changes.
Is a room's floor area the wall-painting area?
No. In a rectangular room, perimeter multiplied by wall height gives gross wall area before openings. The ceiling has its own area and price.
Are height premiums the same everywhere?
No. The 25%, 50% and 75% adjustments are the cited provider's guide for 10-, 12- and 14-foot ceilings. Other contractors can price access differently.
Can repainting solve a damp or damaged wall?
The moisture source and damaged substrate need attention first. Agree who repairs and prepares the surface before applying a new finish.
Where these figures come from
- Itemized interior painting prices and height adjustments Frederick Painting & Supply · frederickpainting.com
- How to prepare walls for painting Benjamin Moore · benjaminmoore.com
- Renovation, repair and painting: consumers US Environmental Protection Agency · epa.gov
- How to avoid a home improvement scam Federal Trade Commission · consumer.ftc.gov
Figures last checked October 2026.


